KudoZ home » Korean to English » Retail

Canadian dollar

English translation: C$


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:Canadian dollar
English translation:C$
Entered by: Tae Kim

23:03 Feb 3, 2009
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / currency term
Korean term or phrase: Canadian dollar
Marketing material for Korean liquor store owner customers in Canada is shown with "$" to indicate dollar amounts. I translated as it is, just $ (and dollar amount). American client in US wants to know if this is the right term for Canadian customers. I checked and that's how it is used in Canada. But to be sure, is there another way to specifically indicate Canadian dollar amount? Thank you so much in advance.
Tae Kim
United States
C$
Explanation:
No explanation needed.

It is customary if you want to specify Canadian dollar.

Search at Goole "Canadian dollar symbol"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-03 23:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further Information:
Australian dollar: A$ or AU$
Bahamian Dollar: B$
Barbados Dollar: Bds$ or B$
Belize Dollar: BZ$ or B$
Brunei Dollar: Br$ or B$
Dominica, Grenada, Antigua and Barbuda: EC$ (East Caribbean dollar)
Fijian Dollar: F$


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 01:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U.S. Dollar: US$

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-04 04:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

$100(CAD) is also very frequently used like $100(USD) for U.S. dollars.
Selected response from:

English2Korean
United Kingdom
Grading comment
감사합니다.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1C$
English2Korean
5 +1캐나다달러/CAD/C$/$
Joon Oh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
캐나다달러/CAD/C$/$


Explanation:
공식적으로라도 여러 방법이 있습니다.

참고:
The Canadian dollar (sign: $; code: CAD) is the currency of Canada. It is normally abbreviated with the dollar sign $, or C$ to distinguish it from other dollar-denominated currencies.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canadian_dollar)

캐나다달러(1CDN)
캐나다에서 통용되는 화폐 단위는 캐나다 달러(Canadian Dollar)이며, 표기는 달러(C$)와 센트(¢)입니다. 동전은 1센트(Penny), 5센트(Nickle), 10센트(Dime), 25센트(Quater), 1달러(Loonie), 2달러(Toonie)가 있으며, 지폐로는 5, 10, 20, 100, 500, 1000달러가 있습니다.
(http://www.ewcanada.co.kr/main/?skin=serv_work03.htm)

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 감사합니다.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hokyun You: agree
59 mins
  -> 고맙습니다

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C$


Explanation:
No explanation needed.

It is customary if you want to specify Canadian dollar.

Search at Goole "Canadian dollar symbol"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-03 23:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further Information:
Australian dollar: A$ or AU$
Bahamian Dollar: B$
Barbados Dollar: Bds$ or B$
Belize Dollar: BZ$ or B$
Brunei Dollar: Br$ or B$
Dominica, Grenada, Antigua and Barbuda: EC$ (East Caribbean dollar)
Fijian Dollar: F$


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 01:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U.S. Dollar: US$

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-04 04:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

$100(CAD) is also very frequently used like $100(USD) for U.S. dollars.

English2Korean
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
감사합니다.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skyblue
48 mins