KudoZ home » Lao to English » Other

khoy nyang hak jao

English translation: I still love you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lao term or phrase:khoy nyang hak jao
English translation:I still love you.
Entered by: babbler

18:52 May 26, 2003
Lao to English translations [Non-PRO]
Lao term or phrase: khoy nyang hak jao
feeling
cathie
I still love you.
Explanation:
With no indication of vowel length, tone, or context, it is difficult to be certain. However, "nyang" is likely to mean "still" in regular speech.
Selected response from:

babbler
Grading comment
Thanks. It couldn't be anymore clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I still love you.sfjames
4I still love you.babbler
3I love you very much.
Elenacb


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I love you very much.


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I think it should be \"khoi\"

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I still love you.


Explanation:
With no indication of vowel length, tone, or context, it is difficult to be certain. However, "nyang" is likely to mean "still" in regular speech.

babbler
Grading comment
Thanks. It couldn't be anymore clear.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I still love you.


Explanation:
No doubt about it.

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish