KudoZ home » Latin » Linguistics

atticae

Latin translation: atti - k - a -e (Roman/classical pronunciation) /atti - t∫- e (Italian/church pronounciation)


08:35 Mar 14, 2007
Latin to Latin translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Latin term or phrase: atticae
Dear all,
I'd like to know how to pronounce the word "atticae" in "noctes atticae".
Can you provide me with a phonetical transcription of this word? Thanks, regards
Francesca moletta
Italy
Latin translation:atti - k - a -e (Roman/classical pronunciation) /atti - t∫- e (Italian/church pronounciation)
Explanation:
[...] ci è abbastanza nota la pronuncia classica , cioè la pronuncia della classe colta di Roma nel I sec. a.C. Essa differisce dalla pronuncia italiana principalmente nei seguenti punti:
1. Tutti i dittonghi si pronunciano come scritti, anche "ae", "oe" [...]
6. "c" e "g" si pronunciano sempre dure.

Traina, Bertotti, Morfologia latina, Bologna 2000, p.13

The Italian System.
In general as in the Roman pronounciation.
Dyphtongs:
As in the Roman pronounciation except:
"ae" and "oe" like the "e" in "they"
Consonants:
Most of the consonants are pronounced as in English, but:
"c" before "e, i, ae, oe" like "ch" in "charity"
in R.J. Henle, Latin grammar, Loyola Press, ch. 1019


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-14 10:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utexas.edu/courses/cc303/sounds/
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atti - k - a -e (Roman/classical pronunciation) /atti - t∫- e (Italian/church pronounciation)Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
3 +2аh-tt-ee-k-e
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
аh-tt-ee-k-e


Explanation:
The last "e" as in "pen" or as "a" in "pan".

The initial "ah" as in "pun".

"ee" as in "pin".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-14 08:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as in "CA-ttle"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-14 08:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The combination "-ae" is called "ligature" or "ligation", it's a diphtong, and it sounds like something middle between "ah" and soft "eh". For example: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Æ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-14 08:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Æ or, in the traditional phonetic transcription, [æ]

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kirill, do you confirm the -cae part is pronounced as in "ca-ttle" and not as in "ch-est"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 min

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra: Perfect!!
1 hr

neutral  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: Hi Kirill! If opting for the Roman pronounciation, one should pronounce the diphtong "ae" not like "e", but like "ai" "aisle", with two distinctive sounds/ But in Ancient Greek dyphtongs are two separate sounds!
1 hr
  -> Hi Leonardo :) + It may depend on the schools, because here both Greek "Andromedae" and Latin "atticae" are pronounced as the ligation i.e. a single sound. I any case, "Noctes Atticae" is well-known, and is pronounced as "Noktes ah-tt-i-k-ae" here

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atti - k - a -e (Roman/classical pronunciation) /atti - t∫- e (Italian/church pronounciation)


Explanation:
[...] ci è abbastanza nota la pronuncia classica , cioè la pronuncia della classe colta di Roma nel I sec. a.C. Essa differisce dalla pronuncia italiana principalmente nei seguenti punti:
1. Tutti i dittonghi si pronunciano come scritti, anche "ae", "oe" [...]
6. "c" e "g" si pronunciano sempre dure.

Traina, Bertotti, Morfologia latina, Bologna 2000, p.13

The Italian System.
In general as in the Roman pronounciation.
Dyphtongs:
As in the Roman pronounciation except:
"ae" and "oe" like the "e" in "they"
Consonants:
Most of the consonants are pronounced as in English, but:
"c" before "e, i, ae, oe" like "ch" in "charity"
in R.J. Henle, Latin grammar, Loyola Press, ch. 1019


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-14 10:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utexas.edu/courses/cc303/sounds/

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie