KudoZ home » Latin to Dutch » Law/Patents

ceterum

Dutch translation: Voorts


11:01 May 17, 2003
Latin to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Latin term or phrase: ceterum
Ceterum censeo birrum bibendum esse
Anton
Dutch translation:Voorts
Explanation:
voorts ben ik van mening dat men bier moet drinken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 11:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bier is eigenlijk cervisia of zythum. Birrum is \"a cloak to keep off rain\" ( http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.sh?WORD=Berretta ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 11:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dus: \"cerevisia\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2VoortsJonathan Widell
5 +1maar/ doch/daarentegen
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Voorts


Explanation:
voorts ben ik van mening dat men bier moet drinken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 11:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bier is eigenlijk cervisia of zythum. Birrum is \"a cloak to keep off rain\" ( http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.sh?WORD=Berretta ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 11:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dus: \"cerevisia\"

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: but I'd use 'overigens' - klein verschil
1 min

agree  Peter Leistra: ceterum censeo Carthaginem esse delendam (Cato)
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maar/ doch/daarentegen


Explanation:
Natuurlijk kan het ook "voorts" of "overigens" zijn, maar afhankelijk van de context ( als ceterum gebruikt wordt als overgangspartikel tot een andere gedachte) kan het net zo goed "maar", "doch" of "daarentegen" zijn.

Daarentegen/ En toch... ben ik van mening dat er bier gedronken moet worden.

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Latijns-Nederlands woordenboek (Muller)
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
12 hrs
  -> dank je wel!