ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Sit Nomen Domini Bendictvm

English translation: Blessed be the name of the Lord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Sit Nomen Domini Bendictvm
English translation:Blessed be the name of the Lord
Entered by: Rosdom Belian

01:07 Apr 29, 2008
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / medal
Latin term or phrase: Sit Nomen Domini Bendictvm
I have an old advertsing medal:

"Sit Nomen Domini Benedictvm 1649"

What does this mean?

http://img230.imageshack.us/my.php?image=medallafranciawb5.j...
Rosdom Belian
Blessed be the name of the Lord
Explanation:
So, this is a commemorative medal but what does it commemorate> 1649 is the year when the "martyr" Charles I was beheaded, but it seems a strange medal to find in Uruguay. Any other explanations?
Selected response from:

stolley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, it helps me to know what is thid medal.
Best Regards - Ros
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Blessed Be the Name of the Lord
Diana Arbiser
5 +2Blessed be the name of the Lord
Taylor Kirk
5 +1Blessed be the name of the Lord
Olga Layer
5Blessed be the name of the Lord
stolley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Blessed Be the Name of the Lord


Explanation:
It's Latin, not French.
Hope this helps.
:)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: Ha ha, jinx
0 min
  -> Thanks, taylorreigne :)

agree  Katarina Peters
1 min
  -> Thanks, Katarina :)

agree  Euqinimod
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Euquinimod :)

agree  Stephen C. Farrand
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blessed be the name of the Lord


Explanation:
http://www.canticanova.com/catalog/products/g_laudate_pueri....

But wrong language of course, it's Latin...

Taylor Kirk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 mins

agree  Diana Arbiser: And here's for you :)
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blessed be the name of the Lord


Explanation:
It's from the Bible
http://www.newadvent.org/bible/psa112.htm

Olga Layer
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 min
  -> Thank you :)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blessed be the name of the Lord


Explanation:
So, this is a commemorative medal but what does it commemorate> 1649 is the year when the "martyr" Charles I was beheaded, but it seems a strange medal to find in Uruguay. Any other explanations?

stolley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, it helps me to know what is thid medal.
Best Regards - Ros