KudoZ home » Latin to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Ipsa scientia potestas est.

English translation: Knowledge itself is power.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Ipsa scientia potestas est.
English translation:Knowledge itself is power.
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

16:59 Mar 12, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Latin term or phrase: Ipsa scientia potestas est.
LETTER
ANNA MARIE
Knowledge itself is power.
Explanation:
http://www.ancientsites.com/aw/Journals/Journal/180221&calda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-12 17:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Nam et ipsa scientica potestas est.”
• Francis Bacon Francis Bacon De Haeresibus De Haeresibus (1597) (
knowledge itself is power” “For knowledge itself is power”
http://www.ahis.org/pdfs/watson.pdf
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Knowledge itself is power.
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +5KNOWLEDGE IS POWERgiogi
4 +3Knowledge in itself is power!
irat56


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Knowledge in itself is power!


Explanation:
Knowing something gives you power over those who...can know nothing!


irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Though your explanation is rather extreme...since knowledge itself is power, regardless people.
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  giogi: I'm sorry if you got offended, I just referred to your explanation. Philosophy is Philosophy..not a matter of opinions!
5 mins
  -> I disagree with your "disagree"! My translation was correct even though my explanation does not appeal to you! I could have understood a "neutral"!

agree  Scott Horne
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  verbis: knowledge "in"?????????????????
22 hrs
  -> Anything!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
KNOWLEDGE IS POWER


Explanation:
One of the most famous Francis Bacon's quotation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-12 17:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I mean Sir Francis Bacon, the XVI cent. philosopher and not Francis Bacon the XX cent. painter!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-12 17:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nam et ipsa scientia potestas est\" (Knowledge is Power)
-- Sir Francis Bacon (1561-1626) - Meditationes Sacrae, de Haeresibus

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: "knowledge is power" is the best translation.
16 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Scott Horne
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  chaplin
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  verbis
22 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Knowledge itself is power.


Explanation:
http://www.ancientsites.com/aw/Journals/Journal/180221&calda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-12 17:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Nam et ipsa scientica potestas est.”
• Francis Bacon Francis Bacon De Haeresibus De Haeresibus (1597) (
knowledge itself is power” “For knowledge itself is power”
http://www.ahis.org/pdfs/watson.pdf

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Giovanna!

agree  Valentini Mellas
10 mins
  -> Ôhanks, Val!

agree  Scott Horne
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jyri Lehtinen: A literal and formal translation.
6 hrs
  -> Ôhanks a lot!

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joe!

agree  verbis
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura!

agree  danya
1 day1 hr
  -> Ôhanks!