KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

conditio

English translation: marriage (contract) / spouse / terms / agreement / contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:conditio
English translation:marriage (contract) / spouse / terms / agreement / contract
Entered by: flaviofbg

13:59 Aug 11, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Latin term or phrase: conditio
on a birth certificate
Lota
United States
marriage (contract) / spouse / terms / agreement / contract
Explanation:
Dear Lota,

do you have more context? It is so difficult to translate terms out of context. Conditio can be many things! If it is a certificate, I can think of marriage, or spouse, or agreement/contract...

Who knows. I hope this helps.

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marriage (contract) / spouse / terms / agreement / contract
flaviofbg
4occupation of parentsxxx------


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marriage (contract) / spouse / terms / agreement / contract


Explanation:
Dear Lota,

do you have more context? It is so difficult to translate terms out of context. Conditio can be many things! If it is a certificate, I can think of marriage, or spouse, or agreement/contract...

Who knows. I hope this helps.

Flavio


    DEUSTO
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: The better spelling has 'condicio'.
1 day12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupation of parents


Explanation:
[PDF] Catholic Vital Records of Galicia/Halychyna
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... additional biographical information in this column, such as the place of birth, place
of ... is listed in its own column marked in Latin as Conditio, sometimes the ...
feefhs.org/bielawa.pdf - Páginas similares

means literally "condition"
Often found as "conditio et religio", condition and religion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-11 14:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

social condition, social class=occupation of the parents/father

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish