KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

quod me nutruit me destruit

English translation: what nourishes me destroys me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:quod me nutruit me destruit
English translation:what nourishes me destroys me
Entered by: Tussing

01:04 Mar 1, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: quod me nutruit me destruit
quod me nutruit me destruit

i have no i dea what this means, i just know its latin and i'm trying to find the exact translation in english
drvenom
what nourishes me destroys me
Explanation:
"Nutrit," no?
Selected response from:

Tussing
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2What pleases me (makes me feel good), kills me
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +3what nourishes me destroys meTussing
4 +1this is a very popular saying!
CLS Lexi-tech
4that which gives me life, also destroys meClive Wilshin
2 -1was mich ernaehrt zerstoert mich auch
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is a very popular saying!


Explanation:
it has been asked already 4 or 5 times and it is in our glossary

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=6727&id=154636&keyword=quod ...

(click on the link below)
It was translated by one of our Proz.come experts as:
"what makes me feel good, destroys me"

also I think that there is something spelled wrong in your sentence; please doublecheck with entry below

paola l m


p.s. can you tell me where you found it? just curious


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=6727&id=154636&keyword=quod+...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Patterson: ... but isn't it usually found as 'quod non me destruit me nutrit', along the lines of the English paraphrase 'what does not kill me makes me stronger'? Just thought I'd lob that in ...!
6 days
  -> agree, there is a similar saying in Italian as well.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
was mich ernaehrt zerstoert mich auch


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course not - somehow I was into German. Sorry and thanks

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: this doesn't look like English to me... :)
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what nourishes me destroys me


Explanation:
"Nutrit," no?

Tussing
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  swisstell: I had it done in German by error (see above)
12 hrs
  -> Danke!:-) These things happen ...

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2170 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What pleases me (makes me feel good), kills me


Explanation:
I've answered this quest twice in last couple of months and it's in the glossary.

Anyway, here it is for the third time.

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: However many times you repeat this answer it's still wrong:-) ,'nutrio,' as indicated above, is 'suckle, nourish': even as a nonliteral translation, I think your answer is unidiomatic. I've attempted something in the epigrammatic style of the original
1 hr

neutral  Tussing: You mean "disagree," no?:-)
21 hrs

agree  Orlin Chochov: I agree but anyway anyway I would put in a more "Ancient Rome" way: The good food I eat always destroys the stomach...
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that which gives me life, also destroys me


Explanation:
nutrit is nourishes, as correctly noted above. i've attempted a nonliteral translation in the epigrammatic style of the original. the motto occurs in the works of marlowe and shakespeare, cf. http://www2.localaccess.com/marlowe/portrait.htm


    Reference: http://www2.localaccess.com/marlowe/portrait.htm
Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English