KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Non magni pendis quia contigit

English translation: One does not value things easily obtained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Non magni pendis quia contigit
English translation:One does not value things easily obtained
Entered by: French2English

14:42 Mar 5, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Non magni pendis quia contigit
Something about great thoughts here?
French2English
United Kingdom
One does not value things easily obtained
Explanation:
This seems to be the standard translation. It is actually a chopped off sentence:

Adde voltum habitumque hominis, quem tu vidisse beatus non magni pendis, quia contigit; at mihi cura non mediocris inest, fontis ut adire remotos atque haurire queam vitae praecepta beatae.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I don't suppose you have time to translate the whole of the sentence before it was ignominiously truncated? I would be most grateful if you did.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1One does not value things easily attained!
Brigitte Gendebien
4Sure, but ...Chris Rowson
4One does not value things easily obtainedChris Rowson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One does not value things easily obtained


Explanation:
This seems to be the standard translation. It is actually a chopped off sentence:

Adde voltum habitumque hominis, quem tu vidisse beatus non magni pendis, quia contigit; at mihi cura non mediocris inest, fontis ut adire remotos atque haurire queam vitae praecepta beatae.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I don't suppose you have time to translate the whole of the sentence before it was ignominiously truncated? I would be most grateful if you did.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One does not value things easily attained!


Explanation:
Non magni pendis quia contigit. "One does not value things easily attained!"
http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/QUACKENBUSH/1999-11/094...

Sermonum Q. Horati Flacci Liber Secundus
http://www.ifrance.com/EGB/Textesl/Sermonum Liber II.htm

Horace

http://www.thelatinlibrary.com/hor.serm2.html


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/kdpomegaepsilon/
    Reference: http://www.thelatinlibrary.com/hor.serm2.html
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sure, but ...


Explanation:
Actually I was already wanting to do this, then my phone rang and I have an urgent translation for tomorrow, or now two, in fact!

I will do it, but I can´t be sure when, maybe in between, maybe not.

In case this goes away you may like to email me at chrisrowson@yahoo.com, and I´ll mail the translation as soon as I can.

Chris

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49