KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

dederit

English translation: And whatever path fortune has assigned us, we will follow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:dederit
English translation:And whatever path fortune has assigned us, we will follow
Entered by: Egmont

22:31 Mar 6, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: dederit
Et quacumque viam dederit fortuna sequamur.
Hubert
And whatever path fortune has assigned us, we will follow
Explanation:
I translated it very literally. Dederit is the past tense of give, third person singular; the subject of the sentence is fortuna. There is no need to say "to us" in this sentence; it is implicitly understood.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This item is a quotation from Virgil that was cited by Jules Verne.

Hubert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1And whatever path fortune has assigned us, we will follow
CLS Lexi-tech
4... assigns us, we must follow ...xxxgenaa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And whatever path fortune has assigned us, we will follow


Explanation:
I translated it very literally. Dederit is the past tense of give, third person singular; the subject of the sentence is fortuna. There is no need to say "to us" in this sentence; it is implicitly understood.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This item is a quotation from Virgil that was cited by Jules Verne.

Hubert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
198 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... assigns us, we must follow ...


Explanation:
dederit is either present perfect subjunctive or future perfect, I am unsure which in this context (sequamur is present subjunctive); past forms (indicative) of dare would be imperfect: dabat, present perfect: dedit, or pluperfect: dederat.

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4