KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

per ardua ad astra

English translation: by hard word/by overcoming difficulties (one will get) to the stars/to heaven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:per ardua ad astra
English translation:by hard word/by overcoming difficulties (one will get) to the stars/to heaven
Entered by: Egmont

00:35 Mar 9, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: per ardua ad astra
per ardua ad astra
Rich Dunkelberger
by hard word/by overcoming difficulties (one will get) to the stars/to heaven
Explanation:
proverb; ardua : accusative plural neuter of arduum, steep place, difficult task; astra : accusative plural neuter of astrum, star, in plural also heaven
Selected response from:

xxxgenaa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by hard word/by overcoming difficulties (one will get) to the stars/to heavenxxxgenaa
5Down the hill, up to the stars!
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4"The tough paths lead to victory"Antonio Costa
4through struggles, to the starsChris Rowson
3ardor will get you to the starts
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by hard word/by overcoming difficulties (one will get) to the stars/to heaven


Explanation:
proverb; ardua : accusative plural neuter of arduum, steep place, difficult task; astra : accusative plural neuter of astrum, star, in plural also heaven

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: The motto of the Royal Air Force
13 mins

agree  Lota: to JK: how interesting!
51 mins

agree  Egmont
196 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ardor will get you to the starts


Explanation:
or how about the colloquial:
if you wish upon a star ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through struggles, to the stars


Explanation:
poetic phrase, RAF motto

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Down the hill, up to the stars!


Explanation:
The most of latin proverbs are quite difficult to translate and not to miss the nuance of the real meaning.

Think about this one!

Regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The tough paths lead to victory"


Explanation:
"per aspera ad astra". Free translation.
The real meaning is that nobody can be a winner "buy chance"

Antonio Costa