KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

pedet fini aboribine

English translation: the end is the beginning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:pedet fini aborigine
English translation:the end is the beginning

07:12 Mar 9, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / myth?
Latin term or phrase: pedet fini aboribine
written with illustration of Ourobourus (a snake in a circle bitting its tail)
Ed
The end is the beginning
Explanation:
is probably what it means.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1looks for the end in the beginning
CLS Lexi-tech
2The end is the beginningChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The end is the beginning


Explanation:
is probably what it means.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looks for the end in the beginning


Explanation:
it definitely must be ab origine
pedet = present tense, third person singular, subject must be the snake
fini = the end, dative case
ab origine = from the beginning, origine is ablative

hope it helps

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
1 hr