KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

aeturnum

English translation: aeternum = eternal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:aeturnum
English translation:aeternum = eternal
Entered by: Egmont

02:01 Mar 12, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: aeturnum
forever?
aeternum = eternal
Explanation:
aeternum is an adjective
as in eternal love
but "forever" as in 'I will love you forever" is an adverb (modifies the verb and not the noun). Forever as adverb can be translated as "semper"

paola

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aeternum = eternal
CLS Lexi-tech
4forever, constantly, perpetuallygdomolina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aeternum = eternal


Explanation:
aeternum is an adjective
as in eternal love
but "forever" as in 'I will love you forever" is an adverb (modifies the verb and not the noun). Forever as adverb can be translated as "semper"

paola



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
34 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forever, constantly, perpetually


Explanation:
Another way to say it....

gdomolina