KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

vitam

English translation: life - semper fidelis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:vitam
English translation:life - semper fidelis
Entered by: Egmont

02:17 Mar 12, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: vitam
what does it mean in the phrase "fidelis ad vitam aeternam"
Thomas
semper fidelis
Explanation:
Semper Fidelis" 7th Marines
... Semper Fidelis 7th Marines is protected by copyright as a collective work or compilation
under US and International Copyright Laws (including, but not limited ...
Description: Offers individual pages for each battalion, history. pictures, message board, stories by the marines...
Category: Society > Military > Veterans > Vietnam War > Marine Activities
www.marzone.com/7thMarines/Veterans.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Semper Fidelis Detachment
... Semper Fidelis Detachment. The Semper Fidelis Detachment - Department of New Jersey,
Marine Corps League. Is composed of all who served in the United States ...
community.nj.com/cc/semperfi - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SEMPER FIDELIS
SEMPER FIDELIS, MEANS ALWAYS FAITHFULL UNITED STATES
MARINES PRACTICE WHAT THEY PREACH Semper ...
sites.netscape.net/bravo3rd/SEMPERFIDELIS.html - 5k

Semper Fidelis, Valentine
Title: Semper Fidelis, Valentine Author: WD Email: whtedrgn@mindspring.com Category:
Harm/Meg Rating: PG Summary: Sometimes the little things are the most ...


There are more than 20 Google pages with "semper fidelis" in one form or the other.

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5litt.: for eternal life
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1semper fidelis
CLS Lexi-tech
4Forever faithful.gdomolina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
litt.: for eternal life


Explanation:
vita = life
vitam = accusative case after 'ad'

No references needed here.
I studied/had to study 6 years of Latin

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semper fidelis


Explanation:
Semper Fidelis" 7th Marines
... Semper Fidelis 7th Marines is protected by copyright as a collective work or compilation
under US and International Copyright Laws (including, but not limited ...
Description: Offers individual pages for each battalion, history. pictures, message board, stories by the marines...
Category: Society > Military > Veterans > Vietnam War > Marine Activities
www.marzone.com/7thMarines/Veterans.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Semper Fidelis Detachment
... Semper Fidelis Detachment. The Semper Fidelis Detachment - Department of New Jersey,
Marine Corps League. Is composed of all who served in the United States ...
community.nj.com/cc/semperfi - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SEMPER FIDELIS
SEMPER FIDELIS, MEANS ALWAYS FAITHFULL UNITED STATES
MARINES PRACTICE WHAT THEY PREACH Semper ...
sites.netscape.net/bravo3rd/SEMPERFIDELIS.html - 5k

Semper Fidelis, Valentine
Title: Semper Fidelis, Valentine Author: WD Email: whtedrgn@mindspring.com Category:
Harm/Meg Rating: PG Summary: Sometimes the little things are the most ...


There are more than 20 Google pages with "semper fidelis" in one form or the other.

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: oh well, as long as they understand what they're writing to one another after they asked us to write it in Latin/English :)
18 mins

neutral  John Kinory: The question was Lat>Eng.
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forever faithful.


Explanation:
Another version

gdomolina