KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Dulce et decorum est Pro patria mori

English translation: It is sweet and honorable to die for one's country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Dulce decorum est pro patria mori
English translation:It is sweet and honorable to die for one's country

22:45 Mar 12, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Dulce et decorum est Pro patria mori
A World War One Poem titled "Dulce et decorum est" by Wilfred Owen
Panin
It is sweet and glorious to die for one's country.
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It is sweet and becoming to die for one's countrySerge L
5It is sweet and glorious to die for one's country.Antonio Costa
4It is sweet and fitting to die for one's country
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is sweet and becoming to die for one's country


Explanation:
that's how I would translate this.

HTH,

Serge L.


    10 years of Latin at school and at the university
    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  laurab: Panin, look it up in the glossary, it's been entered before
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
1 hr
  -> thanks to all of you!

agree  flaviofbg
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Flavio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is sweet and fitting to die for one's country


Explanation:
Hi Panin,

You will find this question has been discussed before several times on ProZ.

Check them out for more information.
http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt

Here is one possible way of translating the phrase anyway. I remember studying this poem at school.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.mala.bc.ca/~johnstoi/poems/owen1.htm

Dulce et decorum est pro patria mori: How sweet and fitting it is to die for one's country--an old Latin saying very popular on military gravestones.


Argosy.ca: Dulce Et Decorum Est
... of casualties from each war in the stairwell above the Pub: Dulce et decorum est
pro patria mori; it is beautiful and fitting to die for one's country. It does ...
argosy.mta.ca/argosy01-02/11.08.01/06.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


An Introduction to Manuscript Study: Background to 'Dulce et ...
... The title of the poem comes from the latin poet Horace's statement 'Dulce et decorum
est, pro patria mori' (Horace, Odes, iii ii 13) meaning 'It is sweet and ...
info.ox.ac.uk/jtap/tutorials/manuscript/backgrnd.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is sweet and glorious to die for one's country.


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa