KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Furnulum pani nolo

English translation: I refuse the little oven to the bread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Furnulum pani nolo
English translation:I refuse the little oven to the bread
Entered by: irat56

16:04 Mar 13, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Furnulum pani nolo
Found on a t-shirt from a tattoo parlor
Howard
I refuse the little oven to the bread
Explanation:
Seems to be "double-entendre"!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
The double-entendree reference won out over the more prosaic translations of the others. Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I don't want a toaster
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4I don't want a toasterBranka Arrivé
4I refuse the little oven to the bread
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I refuse the little oven to the bread


Explanation:
Seems to be "double-entendre"!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
The double-entendree reference won out over the more prosaic translations of the others. Thank you very much.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I don't want a toaster


Explanation:
Ref.:

51 Slightly Less Common Latin Phrases

... enormous rock at your head. 9. Gramen artificiosum odi. I hate Astroturf. 10. Furnulum
pani nolo. I don't want a toaster. 11. Sentio aliquos togatos contra me ...

www2.gol.com/users/coynerhm/51_slightly_less_common_latin.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5