KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

HOMO FABER

English translation: "Man The Maker"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:HOMO FABER
English translation:"Man The Maker"
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

21:01 Mar 13, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: HOMO FABER
This term was used in my philosophy class as when we were reading Karl Marx
ASHANTRA JACKSON
"Man, the Maker", "Man, The Toolmaker", "Man, The Fabricator"
Explanation:
Just a few of the versions I have found.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"Man, the Maker", "Man, The Toolmaker", "Man, The Fabricator"Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +2There are several concepts associated with the phrase
Parrot
4man the maker
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Man, the Maker", "Man, The Toolmaker", "Man, The Fabricator"


Explanation:
Just a few of the versions I have found.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Hangar/4710/
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Piles on this.
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sheila Hardie
45 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  John Kinory: Spot on!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: and sometimes left in Latin. Ciao Werner
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paola

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man the maker


Explanation:
You can read a good explantion in the link below.
I hope it helps.

Marx - Alienation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... importance, because to hi man was above all Homo Faber, Man the Maker. "The outstanding
achievement of Hegel's Phenomenology . . . is that Hegel grasps the self ...
www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/DSS/Marx/MARXW3.HTML - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Man the worker\" is another option.


    Reference: http://www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/DSS/Marx/MARXW3.HTML
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There are several concepts associated with the phrase


Explanation:
"homo faber". It is most often interpreted as "man the maker" (fabricator) in anthropology. It is confronted with "homo ludens" (the playing man, the man concerned with amusements, humour and leisure) as "the working man", which I think would fit your context. Another idea placed in opposition or juxtaposition to this is "deus faber", (god the creator, the making god), an archetype of which are the various gods of the forge. In the context of the Industrial Revolution, the connotations may be richly exploited.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: good explanation:)
6 mins
  -> Thnx. I liked the literature.

agree  giogi: quite exhaustive!
12 hrs
  -> It's a suggestive phrase.