KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

si libet licet

English translation: if it pleases you, it is allowed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:si libet licet
English translation:if it pleases you, it is allowed
Entered by: Camilla Larsen

12:32 Mar 15, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: si libet licet
in a letter
Camilla Larsen
Norway
if it pleases you, it is allowed
Explanation:
Si = if
libet = it is pleasing
licet = it is allowed

'Scriptores historiae augustae; said to have been the "stepmother" Julia's response when her "stepson" Emperor Carcalla wanted her for his wife.'(see reference)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5If it pleases you, it is allowed
Sven Petersson
4if it pleases you, it is allowed
Antoinette Verburg
4If it pleases you, it is allowedJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If it pleases you, it is allowed


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If it pleases you, it is allowed


Explanation:
... Si libet, licet. If it pleases you, it is allowed.
w1.871.telia.com/~u87112797/show-off.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 10

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it pleases you, it is allowed


Explanation:
Si = if
libet = it is pleasing
licet = it is allowed

'Scriptores historiae augustae; said to have been the "stepmother" Julia's response when her "stepson" Emperor Carcalla wanted her for his wife.'(see reference)


    Reference: http://w1.871.telia.com/~u87112797/show-off.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks!