KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Nutrisco Et Extinguo

English translation: Nurture and Extinguish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Nutrisco Et Extinguo
English translation:Nurture and Extinguish

18:20 Mar 15, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Coat of arms
Latin term or phrase: Nutrisco Et Extinguo
Coat of Arms for French city
Dave Vitry
I nourish and extinguish
Explanation:
but not just fires, rather enemies and opposers.

It all depends on the city, of course, but I would say that it is a motto to indicate both care and force.

See below for meanings of extinguere:
From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]

Extinct \Ex*tinct"\, a. [L. extinctus, exstinctus, p. p. of
extinguere, exstinguere. See {Extinguish}.]
1. Extinguished; put out; quenched; as, a fire, a light, or a
lamp, is extinct; an extinct volcano.

Light, the prime work of God, to me is extinct.
--Milton.

2. Without a survivor; without force; dead; as, a family
becomes extinct; an extinct feud or law.

From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]

Extinct \Ex*tinct"\, v. t.
To cause to be extinct. [Obs.] --Shak.

From WordNet (r) 1.6 [wn]

extinct
adj 1: no longer in existence; lost or especially having died out
leaving no living representatives; "an extinct species
of fish"; "an extinct royal family"; "extinct laws and
customs" [syn: {nonextant}] [ant: {extant}]
2: of e.g. volcanos; permanently inactive; "an extinct volcano"
[syn: {inactive}] [ant: {active}, {dormant}]
3: of a fire; being out or having grown cold; "threw his
extinct cigarette into the stream"; "faint smoke from the
extinguished candle"; "the fire is out"; "the quenched
flames" [syn: {extinguished}, {out(p)}, {quenched}]
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I nourish and extinguish
Antoinette Verburg
4I nourish and extinguish
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I nourish and extinguish


Explanation:
Or: 'I nourish on it and I extinguish it' (where 'it' refers to fire: see reference)


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/81/14772.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I nourish and extinguish


Explanation:
but not just fires, rather enemies and opposers.

It all depends on the city, of course, but I would say that it is a motto to indicate both care and force.

See below for meanings of extinguere:
From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]

Extinct \Ex*tinct"\, a. [L. extinctus, exstinctus, p. p. of
extinguere, exstinguere. See {Extinguish}.]
1. Extinguished; put out; quenched; as, a fire, a light, or a
lamp, is extinct; an extinct volcano.

Light, the prime work of God, to me is extinct.
--Milton.

2. Without a survivor; without force; dead; as, a family
becomes extinct; an extinct feud or law.

From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]

Extinct \Ex*tinct"\, v. t.
To cause to be extinct. [Obs.] --Shak.

From WordNet (r) 1.6 [wn]

extinct
adj 1: no longer in existence; lost or especially having died out
leaving no living representatives; "an extinct species
of fish"; "an extinct royal family"; "extinct laws and
customs" [syn: {nonextant}] [ant: {extant}]
2: of e.g. volcanos; permanently inactive; "an extinct volcano"
[syn: {inactive}] [ant: {active}, {dormant}]
3: of a fire; being out or having grown cold; "threw his
extinct cigarette into the stream"; "faint smoke from the
extinguished candle"; "the fire is out"; "the quenched
flames" [syn: {extinguished}, {out(p)}, {quenched}]

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16