KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Omnia risus

English translation: Everything is a laugh and everything is nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Omnia risus
English translation:Everything is a laugh and everything is nothing
Entered by: Egmont

13:34 Mar 19, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Omnia risus
Omnia risus et omnia nihil
Everything is a laugh and everything is nothing
Explanation:
Straightforward translation

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Omnia risus et omnia pulvis et omnia nihil\" is the exact quote, it appears in a poem by Lovecraft.

http://www.gizmology.net/lovecraft/works/poe-ets.htm

Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
A baket of stardust for your answer! look forward to studying latin myself next year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all laughter and all nothingSandra Becker
4All is ridicule, [all is dust], all is nothingChris Rowson
4Everything is a laugh and everything is nothingSerge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything is a laugh and everything is nothing


Explanation:
Straightforward translation

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Omnia risus et omnia pulvis et omnia nihil\" is the exact quote, it appears in a poem by Lovecraft.

http://www.gizmology.net/lovecraft/works/poe-ets.htm




    10 years of Latin at school and at the university
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
A baket of stardust for your answer! look forward to studying latin myself next year!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all laughter and all nothing


Explanation:
who said that again?

Sandra Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: I did.
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All is ridicule, [all is dust], all is nothing


Explanation:
I don´t recognise this one, but I found the following from google (ref. below):

"ALETHEIA PHRIKODES
Omnia risus et omnia pulvis et omnia nihil.
Demoniac clouds, up-pil'd in chasmy reach
Of soundless heav'n, smother'd the brooding night;
Nor came the wonted whisp'rings of the swamp,
Nor voice of autumn wind along the moor,
Nor mutter'd noises of th' insomnious grove ..." etc.

It looks like it is a creation of H.P. Lovecraft.




    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~WinterKnights/wg_lovecraft.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49