KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

pro patria mori

English translation: to die for one's country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:pro patria mori
English translation:to die for one's country
Entered by: Fernando Muela

10:58 Mar 20, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: pro patria mori
Wilfrid Owen's Dulce et Decorum Est
Rob
to die for one's country
Explanation:
pro patria mori= to die for one's country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope it helps, Rob

dulce et decorum est pro patria mori: Definition of dulce et ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Definition of: dulce et decorum est pro patria mori. dulce et decorum est pro patria
mori: It is sweet and glorius to die for one\'s country. ...
www.sacklunch.net/Latin/D/dulceetdecorumestpropatriamori.ht... - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to die for one's country
Fernando Muela
4to die for your homeland
irat56


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to die for one's country


Explanation:
pro patria mori= to die for one's country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope it helps, Rob

dulce et decorum est pro patria mori: Definition of dulce et ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Definition of: dulce et decorum est pro patria mori. dulce et decorum est pro patria
mori: It is sweet and glorius to die for one\'s country. ...
www.sacklunch.net/Latin/D/dulceetdecorumestpropatriamori.ht... - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: or: fatherland
7 mins

agree  Timur Nakashidze
7 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
12 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
26 mins

agree  joeky janusch
41 mins

agree  Tabea Petersen
3 hrs

agree  xxxgenaa
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to die for your homeland


Explanation:
" To die for your homeland is the most wonderful destiny" (French miltary song)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31