KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

de ornnibus dubitandum

English translation: Everything should be doubted.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:De ornnibus dubitandum
English translation:Everything should be doubted.
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

22:34 Mar 26, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: de ornnibus dubitandum
Nietzche's Beyond Good and Evil
Everything should be doubted.
Explanation:
I wonder if this should be 'De omnibus dubitandum'?
In that case, it means 'Everything should be doubted'.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Everything should be doubted.
Antoinette Verburg
4Everything is to be questioned.Chris Rowson
4everything must be doubtedJacek Krankowski
4All is to be doubted
Hans Hereijgers
1Doubting everything.gdomolina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Everything should be doubted.


Explanation:
I wonder if this should be 'De omnibus dubitandum'?
In that case, it means 'Everything should be doubted'.


    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~promethean/quotes.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes. I will offer an alternative translation though.
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All is to be doubted


Explanation:
cf.
http://home.earthlink.net/~promethean/quotes.html
De omnibus dubitandum. All is to be doubted. (Rene Descartes)

HTH.

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everything must be doubted


Explanation:
de omnibus dubitandum;
everything must be doubted,
www.cogsci.ed.ac.uk/~ira/illich/texts/fromm_on_illich/fromm...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything is to be questioned.


Explanation:
Or "everything is to be put into question".

As alternatives.


    Reference: http://www.cwu.edu/~millerj/nietzsche/bge1.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Doubting everything.


Explanation:
Not quite sure, but it may serve as a variant.....

gdomolina