KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Errare humanum est

English translation: To err is human


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Errare humanum est
English translation:To err is human
Entered by: John Kinory

17:30 Mar 28, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Errare humanum est
Przys³owie
Agnieszka Szotek
To err is human
Explanation:
Human beings do err

and there is a second part:
Perseverare diabolicum, meaning that erring is human, but making twice (or more times) the same mistake is devilish (perhaps a work of the devil?)
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your trouble.
By the way when checking up glossaries I must have made a mistake because the second try allowed me to find a link with a previous answer.
Here it is http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=31571&id=77471&keyword=Errare+humanum+est
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To err is human
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Making mistakes is only human
corin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To err is human


Explanation:
Human beings do err

and there is a second part:
Perseverare diabolicum, meaning that erring is human, but making twice (or more times) the same mistake is devilish (perhaps a work of the devil?)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your trouble.
By the way when checking up glossaries I must have made a mistake because the second try allowed me to find a link with a previous answer.
Here it is http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=31571&id=77471&keyword=Errare+humanum+est

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: OR:Errare humanum est, ignoscere divinum - To err is human,to forgive divine - Marcus Tullius Cicero
8 mins

agree  Orlin Chochov
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Making mistakes is only human


Explanation:
.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4