KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

homo loquens

English translation: speaking man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:homo loquens
English translation:speaking man
Entered by: Egmont

07:58 May 31, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: homo loquens
The arrival of 'Netspeak' shows us 'homo loquens' at its best because it reveals how language is expanding in all sorts of directions.
gineita
speaking man
Explanation:
See the explanation below:

All human beings have the potential for language use and comprehension. (Children or people with severe physical handicaps still maintain forms of linguistic performance.) A child learns language easily. We say children acquire their mother tongue, whilst adults learn a foreign language. Learning a language often proves to be difficult.

We can say that language is firstly a system of acoustic signs. The number of sounds in any language is limited, but the possible meanings are infinite. No other animal on the planet has the communicative range, versatility or sophistication of the homo loquens (speaking man). We therefore define language as intrinsically human - it is species uniform, ie, specific to the species.

http://www.sheffcol.ac.uk/projects/alevels/english_lan/resou...
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3speaking man
Fernando Muela
5 +1talking manPiotr Kurek
4homo loquens
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talking man


Explanation:
Just so
pwk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 08:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.csun.edu/cod/voice.html

Piotr Kurek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speaking man


Explanation:
See the explanation below:

All human beings have the potential for language use and comprehension. (Children or people with severe physical handicaps still maintain forms of linguistic performance.) A child learns language easily. We say children acquire their mother tongue, whilst adults learn a foreign language. Learning a language often proves to be difficult.

We can say that language is firstly a system of acoustic signs. The number of sounds in any language is limited, but the possible meanings are infinite. No other animal on the planet has the communicative range, versatility or sophistication of the homo loquens (speaking man). We therefore define language as intrinsically human - it is species uniform, ie, specific to the species.

http://www.sheffcol.ac.uk/projects/alevels/english_lan/resou...


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
1 min

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, with "homo loquens" making a wry reference to "homo sapiens" - the idea is that what characterises our specied is not so much that we are wise (sapiens), but that we talk ;-)
27 mins

agree  Egmont
274 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homo loquens


Explanation:
I would leave it in English. The pun, as Chris says, is with homo sapiens. If you translate some of the pun is lost. Also the Latin is there to give a scientific connotation to the designation.
You should make a decision on the basis of the projected audience of your piece.

cheers

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16