ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

spiritus flat ubi vult

English translation: The spirit blows where it will

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:spiritus flat ubi vult
English translation:The spirit blows where it will
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:30 Jul 5, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: spiritus flat ubi vult
a phrase
christine mcbride
The spirit blows where it will
Explanation:
"Flat" is from "flo", I blow, so this is certainly the literal translation. I don´t like the translation of this as "flies" because it has a different feel from the Latin, it implies intent and control, which id not in the original.

The literla form certainly sounds a little odd - but then so is the Latin. It seems to me to express that we do not understand the intent of the spirit, its wishes, so until someone proposes something better I think this literal translation is best.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The spirit blows where it willChris Rowson
4 +1Spirit flies wherever it wantsJacek Krankowski
4the spirit moves
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spirit flies wherever it wants


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senesino83: Yeah ;)
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The spirit blows where it will


Explanation:
"Flat" is from "flo", I blow, so this is certainly the literal translation. I don´t like the translation of this as "flies" because it has a different feel from the Latin, it implies intent and control, which id not in the original.

The literla form certainly sounds a little odd - but then so is the Latin. It seems to me to express that we do not understand the intent of the spirit, its wishes, so until someone proposes something better I think this literal translation is best.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: seems to refer to the Bible, John 3:8
8 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Spiritus ubi vult spirat", comme "Spiritus flat ubi vult", veut
1 hr

agree  xxxcmk
239 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spirit moves


Explanation:
let me add my two cents

Spiritus ubi vult spirat", comme "Spiritus flat ubi vult", veut
dire : "l'esprit souffle où il veut".

Or else:
Correspondance. - [ Translate this page ]
... pendant la vie d'un globe, l'Esprit divin, le Saint Esprit enfin, n'obéit point
aux évocations des pneumatologues ; il vient quand il veut, spiritus flat ubi ...

The Holy Spirit is often represented as a dove. From a more modern, and perhaps reformed point of view, I would say "moves".

But it also seems to be the title of a CD or song, right?

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16