KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

suscepturum esse

English translation: will (is going to , is about to ) accept/undertake...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:suscepturum esse
English translation:will (is going to , is about to ) accept/undertake...
Entered by: Egmont

22:56 Aug 19, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: suscepturum esse
et munus publicum suscepturum esse
candace
will (is going to , is about to ) accept/undertake...
Explanation:
Dear Candace,

Suscepturum, which is a Future Active Participle, combined with infintive "ESSE", builds a periphrastic construction with a future/near meaning.

The usual translation should be:

"will"
"is going to"
"is about to"

suscepturum: suspicio (undertake, accept, receive, take up)...

I hope this helps.

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3will (is going to , is about to ) accept/undertake...
flaviofbg
5 +1and is about to enter public serviceChris Rowson
4 -1is accepted
Tehno
4 -1and public service is suspect
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and public service is suspect


Explanation:
the way I see this

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: Not "suspect", and not present meaning, but futur (periphrastic)
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is accepted


Explanation:
Or "is undertaked, supported, received, taked up".


    Reference: http://lysy2.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/words.exe?suscepturum
    Reference: http://lysy2.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/words.exe?esse
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  labusga: untertaken... taken... (typo happen... :-)
56 mins
  -> You're right. Thanks.

disagree  flaviofbg: Not a perfect past meaning (is accepted) BUT a futur periphrastic meaning (will accept, is going to accept)
8 hrs
  -> Agree. Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will (is going to , is about to ) accept/undertake...


Explanation:
Dear Candace,

Suscepturum, which is a Future Active Participle, combined with infintive "ESSE", builds a periphrastic construction with a future/near meaning.

The usual translation should be:

"will"
"is going to"
"is about to"

suscepturum: suspicio (undertake, accept, receive, take up)...

I hope this helps.

Flavio



    Distinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehno
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Estella
1 day12 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
193 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and is about to enter public service


Explanation:
As Flavio explains, the construction with "suscepturum esse" refers to the near future. "Suscipio" is literally something like "take up", but while "take up public service" is OK, I think we usually say "enter public service".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
5 days