KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Meaning; Gloria in excelsis Deo

English translation: Glory be to God on high


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Meaning; Gloria in excelsis Deo
English translation:Glory be to God on high
Entered by: Chris Rowson

03:11 Oct 17, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Meaning; Gloria in excelsis Deo
part of a Christian song- Angels We Have Heard on High;
"Gloria in excelsis Deo"
Need English meaning
Paula Reed
Glory be to God on high
Explanation:
This is the usual translation in the Anglican Church (or was).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 03:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Deo\" is the dative of Deus, representing \"to God\"
\"excelsis\" is actually dative plural of excelsus, so more literally \"in the heights\", with excelsus having implications of high in the spiritual sense more than the physical, e.g. elevated.
Oh, and the \"be\" has to be understood, it isn´t literally there, but Latin likes to do things like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 04:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errr, technical correction, \"excelsis\" is not dative but ablative (the forms are the same).
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks to all that responded! They were all helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Glory be to God on highChris Rowson
5Glory [be] to God in the highest
Joseph Brazauskas
5Glory to God in the Highs
Juan Jacob
4Glory be to God on high/Glory to God in the highest
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Glory be to God on high


Explanation:
This is the usual translation in the Anglican Church (or was).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 03:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Deo\" is the dative of Deus, representing \"to God\"
\"excelsis\" is actually dative plural of excelsus, so more literally \"in the heights\", with excelsus having implications of high in the spiritual sense more than the physical, e.g. elevated.
Oh, and the \"be\" has to be understood, it isn´t literally there, but Latin likes to do things like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 04:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errr, technical correction, \"excelsis\" is not dative but ablative (the forms are the same).

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks to all that responded! They were all helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Estella
2 hrs

agree  flaviofbg
4 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
6 hrs

agree  marfus
6 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
135 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glory to God in the Highs


Explanation:
Gloria: glory
in exclesis: in the Highs
Deo: God

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glory be to God on high/Glory to God in the highest


Explanation:
Explanations in LATIN? Sorry, no can do.

I prefer the second of these myself.

Ref. 1.
BWV 191 Gloria in excelsis Deo
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First Day of Christmas.

1. Lk. 2:14 (beginning of the Gloria of the Mass; 2 and 3. the shorter Doxology.

After 1740; Parody: <--- Mass in B Minor, BWV 232/4, 7, 11.

BG 41; NBA I/2.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


First Part(1)
1. Chorus (S, A, T, B)

Glory be to God on high

Ref. 2
Sing, choirs of angels,
Sing in exultation,
Sing, all ye citizens of heaven above;
Glory to God
In the highest:
Cantet nunc 'Io'
Chorus angelorum,
Cantet nunc aula caelestium:
Gloria,
Gloria in excelsis Deo:



    Reference: http://www.uvm.edu/~classics/faculty/bach/BWV191.html
    Reference: http://truthseeker.tripod.com/LDQUESTION55.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: The "in the highest" translation was only made to add a syllable for singing, it is not really what it says. Ít´s also in fact very awkward to sing. We used to replace it with the original "in excelsis".
40 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glory [be] to God in the highest


Explanation:
'Gloria in excelsis Deo' is the standard Vulgate rendering of Luke 2:14, the Greek of which reads: äïîá åí õøéóôïéò èåùé', literally, 'Glory [be] to God in the highest [heavens]. 'Õøéóôïéò' is a dative plural superlative, and hence is justly translated by the English superlative 'highest'. Jerome, who is chiefly responsible for the text of the Vulgate, or some earlier redactor, probably chose 'excelsis' to render the Greek, rather than an equivilent superlative like 'altissimis', because õøéóôïò lacks a positive form and 'excelsus', though its degree is positive, does mean 'height' in its neuter form ('excelsum'), used substantively.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432