KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Si monumentum quaeris, circumspice

English translation: If you are looking for a monument, look around you


19:01 Oct 17, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Si monumentum quaeris, circumspice
Motto on The Baker Street Journal, a Sherlock Holmes publication
Michael Greenbaum
English translation:If you are looking for a monument, look around you
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4If you are looking for a monument, look around you
Roxana Marian
5 +2If you're looking for a monument, look around you
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If you are looking for a monument, look around you


Explanation:
.

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 mins

agree  marfus
3 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: Would "seek" be appropriate, to avoid the double use of "look"?
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
16 days

agree  xxxcmk
135 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If you're looking for a monument, look around you


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.visi.com/~contra_m/cm/discuss/cm15_militia.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 mins

agree  marfus
3 hrs