KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Urbs est campsorum signum Perusina tuorum

English translation: Your money-changers' seal is the city of Perugia.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Urbs est campsorum signum Perusina tuorum
English translation:Your money-changers' seal is the city of Perugia.
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

07:45 Oct 19, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Urbs est campsorum signum Perusina tuorum
From a seal -- thanks!
Catherine Bolton
Your money-changers' seal is the city of Perugia.
Explanation:
Although 'campsor' isn't in Lewis & Short, and the web page about the Archdiocese of Perugia in the Catholic Encyclopedia given as a reference won't load, nonetheless the word does seem to mean 'money-changer', or perhaps 'banker'. The 'seal' (signum) seems to have borne an image of Perugia (ancient Perusia) personified.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
This came the closest. In the end, I asked a friend who's a Latin professor and this is what he said it means:
"The city of Perugia is the symbol of your moneychangers"
FYI, the moneychangers' guild and the city of Perugia both use the griffin as their symbol.
Thanks to all for taking the time to answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Your money-changers' seal is the city of Perugia.
Joseph Brazauskas
4The city of Perugia is the token of your territories.cca
3 +1The city is the seal of the plains and Perusina (Perugia) is yoursMaricica W.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The city is the seal of the plains and Perusina (Perugia) is yours


Explanation:

Perusina is Perugia, (Italy)
I think it's camporum, not campsorum.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 08:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

campsor is (money) changer - you were right
Urbs (with a capital U) is also another name of Rome


Rome is the sign/symbol of the money changers (as) Perusina is the symbol of your family/folks/people




    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/11736a.htm
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karmenu attard
12 mins
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The city of Perugia is the token of your territories.


Explanation:
It seams to be a hexameter (a poem);
So it is poetical language, and no doubt you have to take urbs en perusina together (perusina is adjective),
and also campsorum et tuorum are to be taken together.
As to campsorum, I prefer to believe it is a clerical error for camporum>
In stead of "territories", you can maybe prefer "estates".

cca
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your money-changers' seal is the city of Perugia.


Explanation:
Although 'campsor' isn't in Lewis & Short, and the web page about the Archdiocese of Perugia in the Catholic Encyclopedia given as a reference won't load, nonetheless the word does seem to mean 'money-changer', or perhaps 'banker'. The 'seal' (signum) seems to have borne an image of Perugia (ancient Perusia) personified.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
This came the closest. In the end, I asked a friend who's a Latin professor and this is what he said it means:
"The city of Perugia is the symbol of your moneychangers"
FYI, the moneychangers' guild and the city of Perugia both use the griffin as their symbol.
Thanks to all for taking the time to answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
23 days
  -> Thanks