KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

vita unica vivenda

English translation: you have only one life to live


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:vita unica vivenda
English translation:you have only one life to live
Entered by: Maricica W.

19:03 Oct 29, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: vita unica vivenda
I believe this is a motto in Romanian (but I have been told it might be Latin!)
Jeremy
you have only one life to live
Explanation:
is the English equivalent.


Actually, it's Latin, not Romanian.
The word "vivenda" does not exist in Romanian. It means approx. "to be lived" - it's a feminine.

All three words also exist in Italian, but they only make sense in Latin.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6you have only one life to liveMaricica W.
5 +1latin
Alina Matei


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latin


Explanation:
:)

Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: And it means 'Life alone [is] to be lived', that is, 'Only life is worth living'.
2 days16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you have only one life to live


Explanation:
is the English equivalent.


Actually, it's Latin, not Romanian.
The word "vivenda" does not exist in Romanian. It means approx. "to be lived" - it's a feminine.

All three words also exist in Italian, but they only make sense in Latin.

HTH

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raluca Ion
6 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Stoianov
37 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
55 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Egmont
4 days

agree  Giusi Pasi
8 days

agree  xxxcmk
123 days