KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

cognomina

English translation: cognomina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:cognomina
English translation:cognomina
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

13:12 Jan 2, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: cognomina
cognomina
onur g黮bay
cognomina
Explanation:
The word 'cognomina' is also used in English. It's the plural of 'cognomen'.

"SYLLABICATION: cog路no路men
PRONUNCIATION: kg-nmn
NOUN: Inflected forms: pl. cog路no路mens or cog路nom路i路na (-nm-n)
1a. A family name; a surname. b. The third and usually last name of a citizen of ancient Rome, as Caesar in Gaius Julius Caesar. 2. A name, especially a descriptive nickname or epithet acquired through usage over a period of time."
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cognomina
Antoinette Verburg
5A nickname
irat56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cognomina


Explanation:
The word 'cognomina' is also used in English. It's the plural of 'cognomen'.

"SYLLABICATION: cog路no路men
PRONUNCIATION: kg-nmn
NOUN: Inflected forms: pl. cog路no路mens or cog路nom路i路na (-nm-n)
1a. A family name; a surname. b. The third and usually last name of a citizen of ancient Rome, as Caesar in Gaius Julius Caesar. 2. A name, especially a descriptive nickname or epithet acquired through usage over a period of time."



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/19/C0461900.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
47 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs

agree  smarinella: cognomina means "surnames" or family neames", as in latin
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
2 days3 hrs

agree  Egmont
58 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A nickname


Explanation:
turned a surname
"Cocles" = "one-eyed"; "Cicero" = "chick-pea" etc...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31