KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

maiestas

English translation: majesty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:maiestas
English translation:majesty
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

15:31 Jan 2, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: maiestas
maiestas
onur
majesty
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2majesty
Giusi Pasi
5 +1treason
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5greatness, grandeur, dignity, authority, grandeurChris Rowson
5Consideration, Importance, Dignity
irat56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
majesty


Explanation:
-

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
12 mins

agree  Egmont
58 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treason


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treason - Maiestas
The involvement in any action or assemblage for the purpose of rebelling against the state or its lawful governing body or in aiding any other individual or individuals either foreign or domestic to do the same

http://www.avendale.com/ingame/Government/laws.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The crime of treason, originally against the state but later against the Emperor.
http://library.thinkquest.org/12654/Glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 15:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
maiestas : majesty, dignity, greatness.
http://kufacts.cc.ukans.edu/ftp/pub/history/Europe/Medieval/...


    l
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
28 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consideration, Importance, Dignity


Explanation:
according to the context.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greatness, grandeur, dignity, authority, grandeur


Explanation:
This is not so different from most of the answes above, but I thought I would summarise, and give a little explanation and a reference.

It is a word that had a lot of meaning for the Romans. It refers principally to the quality that allows someone hold a position of power. It is partly a quality of the position itself, but the person has to have the "maiestas" to match the position before he can fill the position.

In the times of the emperors, they had more maiestas than anyone else - they were the greatest authority, the most grand. Or ought to have been. When they behaved badly, they could get away with a lot because of their "maiestas", until they went so far that the person, the emperor behaving badly, was preceived as being separated from the maiestas of his position. Then it was time to remove him from his office.

From this we have the modern English use "Your Majesty": this is used in England to address the reigning sovereign - and what is hidden behind it, is that it is really the majesty of the office that is being addressed.

As well as this there is the special usage "maiestatis", as in "crimen maiestatis" - this is treason, the crime against the high office.


    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ptext?doc=Perseus%3Atex...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49