KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

et benedictus fructus ventris tui

English translation: and blessed is the fruit of thy womb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:et benedictus fructus ventris tui
English translation:and blessed is the fruit of thy womb
Entered by: zmejka

01:46 Jan 4, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: et benedictus fructus ventris tui
is this some kind of proverb?
zmejka
and blessed is the fruit of thy womb
Explanation:
It is from "The Hail Mary", the prayer.
Bye
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! And Sergey, thanks for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9and blessed is the fruit of thy womb
Giusi Pasi
4 +4blessed be the fruit of your wombSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
and blessed is the fruit of thy womb


Explanation:
It is from "The Hail Mary", the prayer.
Bye

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! And Sergey, thanks for your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
10 mins

agree  Amy Williams
15 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  irat56
5 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
5 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

agree  smarinella
6 hrs

agree  flaviofbg
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blessed be the fruit of your womb


Explanation:
"Ave Maria, gratia plena
Dominus tecum
Benidicta tu in mulieribus
Et benedictus fructus ventris tui."
=> Mary, full of grace, the Lord be with you. Blessed are you
among women, and blessed be the fruit of your womb

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.florilegium.org/files/NICOLAA/per-latin-art.html
    10 years of Latin studies
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: I think there might be a "sit" before Benedicta tu in mulieribus which could apply to this sentence too, thus "Blessed BE"..Correct me if wrong
13 mins
  -> That's what I though too, in my mother tongue it's also a conjunctive...

agree  flaviofbg
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavio!

agree  karmenu attard
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you all!