ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Germany et altera mihi patria

English translation: Germany and my other home country

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Germany et altera mihi patria
English translation:Germany and my other home country
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:23 Jan 30, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Germany et altera mihi patria
It is on a large round metal object resembling a coin. It has a coat of arms on one side and a woman on the other. Maria Anna Avgvsta Ferdinandi I Imp et Regis. On the side with the coat of arms it also reads at the bottom; Coron Pragay Mense Sept MCCCXXXVI
Marge Horstman
Germany and my other home country
Explanation:
It is Latin (of the 19th C sort). The date you have there is 1836. The reference shows a medal with this inscription (sold for 125 $) as a "Prague Coronation Medal of Ferdinand I and Maria Anna Augusta", which agrees with Coron Pragay Mense Sept MCCCXXXVI - Prague Coronation, month of September 1836.

If you go to the reference, you can find it by searching for her name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 05:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Patria\" is difficult to translate. More literally it is \"fatherland\", but it does not have the flavour that comes with the English form. \"Germany\" is also misleading.

Ferdinand I became Emperor of Austria in 1835, being King of Bohemia came along with this. Whether there was really a coronation, I don´t know, but if so, it might have taken place in 1835 or been delayed until 1836. So \"Germany\" is referring to what is now called Austria. But at that time there was no formally established Germany, it means the German-speaking areas. The Austrian Emperors claimed a degree of lordship over these, as the successors of the \"Holy Roman Emperors\" of long tradition.

I must also confess to some doubts about the coin-seller´s claim that it is a coronation medal, I wonder whether it is just a coin. The currency in that part of Europe has long been the \"crown\", and still is. But I havent seen the object, and I guess he knows his business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:54:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Looking again at the reference, I see that the error in the date which Volkmar points out is actually on the coin itself!
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Chris, Thank you so much for enlighting me. Your information was very helpful, and I went to the reference, and saw a picture of the commerative coin, It is a perfect match.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Germany and my other home countryChris Rowson
5MCCCXXXVIxxxvtcoin
5Germany is also my other home country
Peter Leistra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Germany and my other home country


Explanation:
It is Latin (of the 19th C sort). The date you have there is 1836. The reference shows a medal with this inscription (sold for 125 $) as a "Prague Coronation Medal of Ferdinand I and Maria Anna Augusta", which agrees with Coron Pragay Mense Sept MCCCXXXVI - Prague Coronation, month of September 1836.

If you go to the reference, you can find it by searching for her name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 05:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Patria\" is difficult to translate. More literally it is \"fatherland\", but it does not have the flavour that comes with the English form. \"Germany\" is also misleading.

Ferdinand I became Emperor of Austria in 1835, being King of Bohemia came along with this. Whether there was really a coronation, I don´t know, but if so, it might have taken place in 1835 or been delayed until 1836. So \"Germany\" is referring to what is now called Austria. But at that time there was no formally established Germany, it means the German-speaking areas. The Austrian Emperors claimed a degree of lordship over these, as the successors of the \"Holy Roman Emperors\" of long tradition.

I must also confess to some doubts about the coin-seller´s claim that it is a coronation medal, I wonder whether it is just a coin. The currency in that part of Europe has long been the \"crown\", and still is. But I havent seen the object, and I guess he knows his business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:54:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Looking again at the reference, I see that the error in the date which Volkmar points out is actually on the coin itself!


    Reference: http://www.antiquesatoz.com/stephenherold/sold.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Chris, Thank you so much for enlighting me. Your information was very helpful, and I went to the reference, and saw a picture of the commerative coin, It is a perfect match.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector
22 mins

agree  Guenther Danzer: great explanation
36 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: excellent: all details there!
1 hr

agree  LegalTrans D: Chris, the expert in Bohemian history. Next time I know where to turn to, although the date you give in Roman is 1336; the correct date would be MDCCCXXXVI.
1 hr
  -> Hmmm, well spotted! Chris the resident of Bohemian Dresden Neustadt - with Prague out of the front door and turn right. Dobrý den. :-)

disagree  sabina moscatelli: This means: Germany and other countries are my fatherland
2 hrs
  -> I can see that you can make a case for this, reading "altera" as agreeing with an unstated, neuter plural noun. But I am not convinced that it is likely in the context. Note that the Latin is somewhat questionable: "Germany" and "Coron" for example.

agree  Egmont
30 days

agree  xxxcmk
30 days

agree  onmimuny: What if i had the right dated medal, Hoew much would it be worth?
1798 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Germany is also my other home country


Explanation:
it's difficult. I'm teacher Latin and Greek, but coins are difficult to interprete

Peter Leistra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I think the message is more that Bohemia is also her home country. Ferdinand and Augusta were Hapsburgs, and wanted to tell the Bohemians they were not just foreign rulers, but regarded Bohemia as second "patria".
2 hrs

1638 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MCCCXXXVI


Explanation:
here is info from a numismatist about the coronation medal. IT IS a coronation medal, 75 mm, blackened bronze. date actually on the medal is 1836 i.e. MCCCXXXVI - trust me on that - i own one! the person who posted a link and said the error is "on the coin..." is incorrect - and the site noted doesn't show the date! it's on the reverse not the obverse pictured. i realize this site is for translators, but there was so much erroneous info around this piece, i registered just to correct it! THANKS!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1638 days (2007-07-27 01:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - I"M wrong about the DATE- i never noticed it before, but just checked again and the D is actually missing! ok you guys are smarter than me... but it really is a coronation medal

xxxvtcoin