KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

the righ hand the left hand

English translation: left hand right hand the devils hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:manus dextra manus sinistra manus diabolo
English translation:left hand right hand the devils hand

17:56 Mar 31, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: the righ hand the left hand
The left hand is supposed to be the devils hand.
marielle schmitz
manus dextra manus sinistra- manus diabolo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
DEAR TRANLATOR, I deeply thank you for the provided help. Im very very gratefull to you, and I hope you can help me again. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manus dextra manus sinistra
Giusi Pasi
5manus dextra manus sinistra- manus diabolo
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manus dextra manus sinistra


Explanation:
.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: What is this influx of postings re: the devil and Latin??? Whatever! :))))
5 mins
  -> eheh ;-)

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
32 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manus dextra manus sinistra- manus diabolo


Explanation:
:)

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Grading comment
DEAR TRANLATOR, I deeply thank you for the provided help. Im very very gratefull to you, and I hope you can help me again. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giusi Pasi: sorry,the answer is already graded, but it is wrong:manus diaboli (genitive)
24 mins
  -> manus diabolo (dono/ do ) = it is dative, i agre if the translation is :devils hand than it is genitive =manus diaboli!

agree  Egmont
10 days
  -> thanks