KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

generosus et paratus

English translation: noble and ready


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:generosus et paratus
English translation:noble and ready
Entered by: chaplin

23:50 May 21, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: generosus et paratus
coat of arms
sam
generosus = from good stock; of good birth, generous;
Explanation:
paratus = ready, well prepared,

I hope this helps.

My English I am sure can be improved but that is the idea

Bye for now
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance. My high school latin from 40 years ago is a bit rusty.
Sam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2noble and preparedxxxIno66
4 +3generosus = from good stock; of good birth, generous;
chaplin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generosus = from good stock; of good birth, generous;


Explanation:
paratus = ready, well prepared,

I hope this helps.

My English I am sure can be improved but that is the idea

Bye for now
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance. My high school latin from 40 years ago is a bit rusty.
Sam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: You got it! I posted as well because I think "generosus" is rendered better as "noble".
16 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
36 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noble and prepared


Explanation:
generosus = "noble" both in the sense "of noble birth" and "noble of character, magnanimous".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 00:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you prefer, \"noble and ready\".



xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "noble and ready"
36 days