KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

ius peritus

English translation: jurisconsult


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ius peritus
English translation:jurisconsult
Entered by: verbis

17:57 Jun 30, 2003
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: ius peritus
iuris peritus
verbis
expert lawyer
Explanation:
. iuris legumque peritus, the learned man of law and statute, though of course iuris, etc., belong to peritus. The jurisconsult, or consulting lawyer, is referred to, who was not an advocate, but gave opinions for fees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just lawyer
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
thanks a lot to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4skilled in Law
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +2expert lawyerxxxTransflux


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skilled in Law


Explanation:
that is if it is "iuris peritus"

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: iuris peritus: giuriperito, giurista... I am wondering, however, about the nominative... Could it be a type of IUS, like IUS TALIONIS, IUS CANONICUM, etc etc... ??
18 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Ius' could be for 'iuris' (gen.) or 'iure' (abl.), but it could not be a nom. here (the phrase would mean 'skilled law').
2 hrs

agree  Estella
11 hrs
  -> thank you all!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expert lawyer


Explanation:
. iuris legumque peritus, the learned man of law and statute, though of course iuris, etc., belong to peritus. The jurisconsult, or consulting lawyer, is referred to, who was not an advocate, but gave opinions for fees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just lawyer


    Reference: http://www.uah.edu/student_life/organizations/SAL/claslattex...
xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot to both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
11 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs