KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

bellum scripturus sum

English translation: I am going to write about the war which the people of Rome made


10:50 Nov 6, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: bellum scripturus sum
bellum scripturus sum
quod pop? romanus
iugurta numidarum
gessit quid magnum rege (5/6)
Arcoiris
English translation:I am going to write about the war which the people of Rome made
Explanation:
against Jugurtha, king of numidia

hth







Bellum scripturus sum quod populus Romanus cum Iugurtha, rege Numidarum,gessit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: Numidia...






see: http://97.1911encyclopedia.org/H/HI/HIEMPSAL_KINGS_OF_NUMIDI...
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thank you. I know that the Latin is a bit wild and ungrammatical, but... this is how it is written in these drapes, plus the fact that part of the text is obscured by drawings... sorry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I am going to write about the war which the people of Rome made
verbis
2I am
chaplin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I am


Explanation:
sum = I am

I cannot find scripturus sorry
scriptus would mean secretary

bellum est means It is good


Pop does not exist...Good Luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am going to write about the war which the people of Rome made


Explanation:
against Jugurtha, king of numidia

hth







Bellum scripturus sum quod populus Romanus cum Iugurtha, rege Numidarum,gessit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: Numidia...






see: http://97.1911encyclopedia.org/H/HI/HIEMPSAL_KINGS_OF_NUMIDI...

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I know that the Latin is a bit wild and ungrammatical, but... this is how it is written in these drapes, plus the fact that part of the text is obscured by drawings... sorry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: strange Latin construction (even wrong), anyway this is the meaning. (and magnum? in the original text it is also wrong)
3 mins
  -> have a look at hte other questions;-))))))))

agree  chaplin: my Latin is far away but it is reassuring to see that someone else finds the construction is wrong!!
11 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
27 mins

agree  JessicaC
28 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs