KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Amicus Plato sed magis amica veritas

English translation: Plato is my friend, but truth is a better (Lit. bigger) friend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Amicus Plato sed magis amica veritas
English translation:Plato is my friend, but truth is a better (Lit. bigger) friend
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

18:09 Nov 9, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Amicus Plato sed magis amica veritas
about friendship
Robert Patterson
Plato is my friend, but truth is a better (Lit. bigger) friend
Explanation:
That's Latin, not Polish.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Plato is dear to me, but truth is dearer still.
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +4Plato is my friend, but truth is a better (Lit. bigger) friend
Yuri Smirnov
5Although Plato is my friend, truth is a better friend
Immo
5Plato is a friend, but truth is a greater friend stillmitchlr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Plato is my friend, but truth is a better (Lit. bigger) friend


Explanation:
That's Latin, not Polish.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Plato is dear to me, but truth is dearer still.


Explanation:
a free version of the same thing - another option

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-09 18:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quoted from Oxford: A Dictionary of Latin Words and Phrases (1998)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: sounds nice!
5 mins
  -> thank you, NowEva - Oxford gets the credit - I simply copied it. Mike :)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
47 mins
  -> thank you, Jacqueline - Mike :)

agree  bartek: E viva Oxford. What about your Latin teacher? :-)))
1 hr
  -> I was not a stellar student in eighth grade - not my Latin teacher's fault. - Mike :)

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Andrea - Mike :)

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> thank you, willmatter - Mike :)

agree  JessicaC
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plato is a friend, but truth is a greater friend still


Explanation:
About the same as the answers you have.

mitchlr
United States

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Although Plato is my friend, truth is a better friend


Explanation:
That's Latin for God's sake not Polish!
M

Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish