KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

Perfectus trutino prosum

English translation: Perfected by the scales, I benefit even as regards crime.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Perfectus trutino prosum
English translation:Perfected by the scales, I benefit even as regards crime.
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

04:07 Nov 12, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: Perfectus trutino prosum
its latin and that pretty much all i know, it says " Perfectus trutino prosum et scelus"
Tifne
Perfected by the scales, I benefit even as regards crime.
Explanation:
'Trutino' is an imposible form; it must be a misspelling for 'trutina' (ablative of means with 'prosum'), a poetic word derived from Greek 'trytane', 'balance, (a pair of) scales'. 'Et' is here the adverb ('even, also'), not the conjunction ('and'). 'Scelus' is apparently an accusative of respect, which is a poetic construction, also of Greek origin. Indeed, the whole scans as the first half of a dactylic hexameter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'scales\' most probably refer to the scales of Fortune. Possibly the author is Juvenal, the Roman satirist of the 1st cent. CE.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Perfected by the scales, I benefit even as regards crime.
Joseph Brazauskas
4perfect balance between good and evil (et scelus)
Edward Lum


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfect balance between good and evil (et scelus)


Explanation:
or light and darkness

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: The grammar can't be interpreted so, and nothing in the Latin suggests 'between' or 'good'.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perfected by the scales, I benefit even as regards crime.


Explanation:
'Trutino' is an imposible form; it must be a misspelling for 'trutina' (ablative of means with 'prosum'), a poetic word derived from Greek 'trytane', 'balance, (a pair of) scales'. 'Et' is here the adverb ('even, also'), not the conjunction ('and'). 'Scelus' is apparently an accusative of respect, which is a poetic construction, also of Greek origin. Indeed, the whole scans as the first half of a dactylic hexameter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'scales\' most probably refer to the scales of Fortune. Possibly the author is Juvenal, the Roman satirist of the 1st cent. CE.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  JessicaC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.