ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Art/Literary

veritas aequitas

English translation: Truth [&] Justice

20:10 Oct 15, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Latin term or phrase: veritas aequitas
I saw the words in the form of a tatto one word on each hand of two brothers. What does it mean?
ivanmcelhany
English translation:Truth [&] Justice
Explanation:
Veritas: truth
Aequitas: justice, fairness
Selected response from:

athena22
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3truth is justice
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2Truth [&] Justice
athena22


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Truth [&] Justice


Explanation:
Veritas: truth
Aequitas: justice, fairness

athena22
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senesino83: Wonderful!!! :) Best wishes from another latinist ;)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mad Uncle Andy: Given the context of the question (the film Boondock Saints), I feel this is the better translation. Had the words been together on one tattoo, I'd agree with the other.
2157 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
truth is justice


Explanation:
Athena is right. You have to add the copula "is" (the verb to be) which in Latin is often omitted.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senesino83: or... Justice is truth :)
8 hrs
  -> sei ancora vivo? vale, tu quoque.

agree  athena22: Yes, you're right.
14 hrs
  -> Ciao, Athena. Ave atque vale.

neutral  Mad Uncle Andy: Linguistically, this is correct, but having seen the film, I believe the context bears them out as seperate words.
2157 days

agree  Bigkane135: So what would it look like if I wanted it to just say "truth is justice"?
3996 days