KudoZ home » Latin to English » Astronomy & Space

Saturni Satellites primum cognit

English translation: The first known satellites of Saturn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Saturni Satellites primum cognit
English translation:The first known satellites of Saturn
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

17:26 Apr 1, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
Latin term or phrase: Saturni Satellites primum cognit
Hi folks,
I'm translating an article from Italian to English but have been asked to include the translation of several Latin phrases. Unfortunately, my Latin is quite rusty!
Does this phrase mean:
"The first known satellites of Saturn"?
Catherine Bolton
The first known satellite(s)? of Saturn
Explanation:
'primum cognit'is singular and it makes me wonder if it shouldn't be "The first known satellite of Saturn"

I'm not 100% sure, though...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-04-01 18:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading Neil\'s answer... it could be reffering to the first moment of awarness of the satellite(s) of Saturn...
Is that the entire sentence? What\'s the context?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-04-01 19:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now i saw your note, i agree with your firsr suggestion!

Cassini found four Satellites

The first known satellites of Saturn\"
Selected response from:

Ana Afonso
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay in grading. I was waiting for my customer to get back to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The first known satellite(s)? of Saturn
Ana Afonso
3 +1He observes the moons of Saturn for the first time
neilgouw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The first known satellite(s)? of Saturn


Explanation:
'primum cognit'is singular and it makes me wonder if it shouldn't be "The first known satellite of Saturn"

I'm not 100% sure, though...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-04-01 18:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading Neil\'s answer... it could be reffering to the first moment of awarness of the satellite(s) of Saturn...
Is that the entire sentence? What\'s the context?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-04-01 19:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now i saw your note, i agree with your firsr suggestion!

Cassini found four Satellites

The first known satellites of Saturn\"


Ana Afonso
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay in grading. I was waiting for my customer to get back to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  aniuska: The first known satellites of Saturn
2 days20 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He observes the moons of Saturn for the first time


Explanation:
or:
He is the first to observe/see the moons of Saturn

Shouldn't it be past tense by the way? unless the rest of the text is also present tense ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-04-01 19:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even like this:

He, who observes Saturn\'s moons for the first time.

since that person will be the medal bearer (casu quo Cassini)

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
44 mins
  -> thanks!