KudoZ home » Latin to English » Bus/Financial

ante portas

English translation: before the gates / in sight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ante portas
English translation:before the gates / in sight
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:14 Aug 9, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Latin term or phrase: ante portas
"Siemens-Umsätze ante portas"

It is the title of an analysis of Siemens financial figures. The following sentences reads: "Zur Umsatzsteigerung von 48,3 % auf 4,2 Mio. € trug der Siemens-Auftrag erstmalig rd. 1 Mio. € bei."

Who can tell me what is menat by ante portas in this instance.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
before the gates (of a town or armed camp)
Explanation:
If I can have a go at the german: "Siemens' Turnovers "before the gates" - The Siemens contract contributed 1 million euros to the 48.3% increase in turnovers to 4.2 million euros." The phrase "ante portas" would usually refer to someone who is directly outside a town or fort, like an invading army. I think the sense here is that the inputs from Siemens are such an important component of that company's business that the drive to service their needs could dominate how the business is run. I'm happy to discuss this further, "bei Bedarf".
Selected response from:

Adam Bartley
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to al of you.
Each of your answers contributed someting to my understanding of this phrase, and I wish I could give points to all of you. Alas, so is not the way of thr world, or at least the KudoZ program.
I have decided to adapt your advice and translate it as "Siemens turnover in sight", which fits a financial context slightly better (the German author was really going a little overboard, IMO).
Thanks once more,
Alexander

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at gates; at door
leff
4 +1before the gates (of a town or armed camp)Adam Bartley
4knocking at the gate / knocking on the door
swisstell


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at gates; at door


Explanation:
It's phrase from alarming call "Hannibal ante portas!"


    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.com/wiki/Latin_proverbs
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
54 mins

agree  David Kiltz: Right. Interestingly enough, the original reads "ad portas". "Ante" is a humanist version.
165 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before the gates (of a town or armed camp)


Explanation:
If I can have a go at the german: "Siemens' Turnovers "before the gates" - The Siemens contract contributed 1 million euros to the 48.3% increase in turnovers to 4.2 million euros." The phrase "ante portas" would usually refer to someone who is directly outside a town or fort, like an invading army. I think the sense here is that the inputs from Siemens are such an important component of that company's business that the drive to service their needs could dominate how the business is run. I'm happy to discuss this further, "bei Bedarf".

Adam Bartley
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to al of you.
Each of your answers contributed someting to my understanding of this phrase, and I wish I could give points to all of you. Alas, so is not the way of thr world, or at least the KudoZ program.
I have decided to adapt your advice and translate it as "Siemens turnover in sight", which fits a financial context slightly better (the German author was really going a little overboard, IMO).
Thanks once more,
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
94 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knocking at the gate / knocking on the door


Explanation:
would be another way of interpreting this

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 24