KudoZ home » Latin to English » Bus/Financial

per constructionem

English translation: along and during the building, erecting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:per constructionem
English translation:along and during the building, erecting
Entered by: chaplin

11:58 Nov 7, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Latin term or phrase: per constructionem
die Konsistenz von Stammdaten per constructionem gesichert ist:
I do not speak German so
Explanation:
I do not know what explanations you are asking for...

along or during the building, erecting etc..
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by designChris Rowson
2 +2I do not speak German so
chaplin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I do not speak German so


Explanation:
I do not know what explanations you are asking for...

along or during the building, erecting etc..

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi: yes, during...
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by design


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here, e.g. "The consistency of master data is ensured by design". I assume this refers to a mechanism in the system, perhaps in database structures, that ensures consistency of the master data.

I am not sure I would have used "per constructionem" here myself - but then I learned what I know of Latin in an English school, and checked this with the English-language dictionary I quote as a reference. My understanding of the Latin would, in English, be more "by structure". But in English, in the IT context, I would not say this, I would say "by design".

I am also reminded here that when I translate German to English, I often translate "Konstruktion" as "design". So this seems to me to be Latin slightly flavoured by German thinking, and it reinforces my impression that the translation into English is "by design".


    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ptext?doc=Perseus%3Atex...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
15 hrs