KudoZ home » Latin to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

civitatum reipublicae federatum anno CLXXXII

English translation: since the founding of the state of the Federal Republic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:civitatum reipublicae federatum anno CLXXXII
English translation:since the founding of the state of the Federal Republic
Entered by: Rebecca Garber

12:12 Jan 16, 2008
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Diploma, Medicine
Latin term or phrase: civitatum reipublicae federatum anno CLXXXII
I am currently trying to translate a US diploma from Georgetown U in latin: at the end, there's this formula: I think it means the federate state (ie Washington DC), year 182, but I don't know what this number refers to: I've checked on the net and it's not the date upon which this state joined the federal state.
Does someone have an explanation? (in french or english or even german)
Tradewords
France
from/since the (establishment/founding) of the 'state' of the Federal Republic
Explanation:
Check the date on the diploma: it should match one of these three possibilities.

1982: 182 years after DC was accepted as the capital city of the United States.
thus, from/since the establishment of the capital of the Federal Republic (of the US)
1973: 182 years after DC was founded by an act of the congress of the Federal Republic.
thus, from/since the founding of capital district of the Federal Republic
1971: (least likely) 182 years after Georgetown founded.

DC is not technically a state. It was founded to be an independent entity for governing 13 diverse and loosely federated states.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
Thanks!
I believe it is 182 years after Georgetown was founded, because the date on the diploma is 1971.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4year 182 of the United States
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
3 +1from/since the (establishment/founding) of the 'state' of the Federal Republic
Rebecca Garber


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from/since the (establishment/founding) of the 'state' of the Federal Republic


Explanation:
Check the date on the diploma: it should match one of these three possibilities.

1982: 182 years after DC was accepted as the capital city of the United States.
thus, from/since the establishment of the capital of the Federal Republic (of the US)
1973: 182 years after DC was founded by an act of the congress of the Federal Republic.
thus, from/since the founding of capital district of the Federal Republic
1971: (least likely) 182 years after Georgetown founded.

DC is not technically a state. It was founded to be an independent entity for governing 13 diverse and loosely federated states.

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
I believe it is 182 years after Georgetown was founded, because the date on the diploma is 1971.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
14 mins
  -> gratias ago, Joseph.

581 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
year 182 of the United States


Explanation:
As simple as that. It can’t be "State of the Federal Republic”, because civitatum is plural (civitatum is genitive plural from civitas civitatis).
Can you check if it is not foedaratarum instead of “federatum”? Feradatum is strange here, it would be an adjective in neuter, meaning “federated, united”, but it doesn’t agree with any other noun in the sentence. If you had “foederatarum”, as in my diploma (see below), it would agree with civitatum, which is more logical, and literally means “of the united states”, or “of the united cities”. And Reipublicae means “of the Country/State/Nation” so, the expression can be rendered “Year 182 of the United States of the Country” (not to repeat “state”), or, more simply, "of the United States".

My dictionary gives this translation for “The United States”: Foederatae Americae Septentrionalis Civitates, i.e., United States of North America (in nominative case).
And this glossary on-line:
http://wredmond.home.texas.net/ulittera.html
translates it as follows: Status Foederati or Uniti Status or Civitates Foederatae Americae (Septentrionalis)

Again, this dictionary gives a similar translation:
http://www.woordenboek.eu/vertaling/Latijn/ Civitates Foederatae Americae


It cannot be Georgetown: This city was founded on 1751, 38 years before the United States. See this link:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgetown,_Washington,_D.C.

I have just translated a diploma of the Georgetown University, and it uses almost the same expression, “Civitatum Reipublicae Foederatarum anno CCXVIII” that is, the year 218 of the United States, and this is confirmed because the year of the issue of the diploma was MMVII, or 2007, precisely 218 years after the existence of the United States in 1789 (although the Constitutional Convention dates from 1787, the first President and the actual organization of the state dates from 1789).
So, the dates of my diploma and yours match exactly, since you say that it was issued in 1971, that is, 182 years after the existence of the United States.


Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12