ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Fomittis solemnibus

English translation: presented during the commencment at ?Formiti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Fomittis solemnibus
English translation:presented during the commencment at ?Formiti
Entered by: Joseph J. Brazauskas

19:52 Aug 27, 2010
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Latin term or phrase: Fomittis solemnibus
The full phrase is 'Datum (i.e. the BA diploma) Fomittis solemnibus'
Does anybody have an idea what 'Fomittis' could be?
Miryana Slavikova
Czech Republic
presented during the commencment at ?Formiti
Explanation:
On diplomas the dates and places of their presentations are supplied at the end of the body of the text. A typical formula is, e.g., 'datum (name of city or town in the locative) sollemnibus xii die mensis Iunii celebratis anno Salutis Humanae millesimo et decimo, etc.' 'Fomittis looks very much like a place name in the locative plural and may be the Latin mae of the city or town where the college is located.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days48 mins (2010-08-29 20:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only Latin name for Canton of which I'm aware is (Provincia) Coamceuvensis, i.e., Guangzhong in China.
Selected response from:

Joseph J. Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comitiis solemnibus
Olga D.
2presented during the commencment at ?FormitiJoseph J. Brazauskas


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comitiis solemnibus


Explanation:
I saw diplomas couple of times with the phrase "datum comitiis solemnibus" - issued at the solemn ceremony.
May be the font is not very clear on your document and it should read "comitiis" (Abl. of comitia)?

Olga D.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: It would have been nice and easy to translate, had it been 'comitiis'. Unfortunately, the two 't's are quite clear and first letter simply can't be a capital 'C'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: makes sense here
1 hr
  -> thank you, Jennifer!

agree  Joseph J. Brazauskas: My own preference would be for 'comitiis solemnibus' as well, since this is routine in diplomas. But the asker is certain of the orthography.
1 day9 hrs
  -> thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
presented during the commencment at ?Formiti


Explanation:
On diplomas the dates and places of their presentations are supplied at the end of the body of the text. A typical formula is, e.g., 'datum (name of city or town in the locative) sollemnibus xii die mensis Iunii celebratis anno Salutis Humanae millesimo et decimo, etc.' 'Fomittis looks very much like a place name in the locative plural and may be the Latin mae of the city or town where the college is located.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days48 mins (2010-08-29 20:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only Latin name for Canton of which I'm aware is (Provincia) Coamceuvensis, i.e., Guangzhong in China.

Joseph J. Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with you that it looks like a place name. Is it possible, though, to be Latin for Canton, NY?