KudoZ home » Latin to English » Computers (general)

Sumus Borg. Obstantia futilis est.

English translation: We are Borg. Resistance is futile


05:55 Feb 18, 2006
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
Latin term or phrase: Sumus Borg. Obstantia futilis est.
These are mystery sentences. I have no idea what they mean or what field they are from. I would guess the meaning is non-technical.
rugger
English translation:We are Borg. Resistance is futile
Explanation:
Just a Latin translation from Star Trek.
:-)
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Thank you. Of course you are correct. A professor of my friend challenged the class to translate these sentences and he is a big Star Trek fan so the answer makes total sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4We are Borg. Resistance is futileLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4 +1we are the borg. resistance makes no sense
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are the borg. resistance makes no sense


Explanation:
It's StarTrek, apparently...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
43 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We are Borg. Resistance is futile


Explanation:
Just a Latin translation from Star Trek.
:-)

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Of course you are correct. A professor of my friend challenged the class to translate these sentences and he is a big Star Trek fan so the answer makes total sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
38 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
5 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes. This is the original. You will be assimilated.
1 day8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days11 hrs