KudoZ home » Latin to English » Education / Pedagogy

Crux nostra corona

English translation: The Cross is Our Crown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Crux nostra corona
English translation:The Cross is Our Crown
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

23:16 Mar 13, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / student
Latin term or phrase: Crux nostra corona
it is a scottish phrase that i need to translate for an english project for my family coat of arms
Melissa Austin
The Cross is Our Crown
Explanation:
" Crux" also means "a difficulty"
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Cross is Our Crown
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4 +1The cross our crownChris Rowson
4but it ain't English nor Gaelic! It's Latin.
CLS Lexi-tech
4Our Crown is a Cross
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our Crown is a Cross


Explanation:
I think that's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 23:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
The Cross is our Crown

Theodore Fink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Cross is Our Crown


Explanation:
" Crux" also means "a difficulty"

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
5 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but it ain't English nor Gaelic! It's Latin.


Explanation:
all the best

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The cross our crown


Explanation:
This is the translation used by the Kirkby family on their coat of arms (see reference 1).

It is, as Paula says, Latin. With Scottish connections, there is also "Crux Christi nostra corona", the motto of the Pearston branch of the Barclay family, who translate as "Christ´s cross our crown" (see reference 2).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 07:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paola, sorry


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/bryankirkby/page2.html
    Reference: http://www.clanbarclay.com/crest.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista
1 hr