KudoZ home » Latin to English » Education / Pedagogy

Amo omnis quod peto justica.

English translation: (gibberish for)"I love everyone who seeks justice"


19:38 Mar 23, 2007
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Latin term or phrase: Amo omnis quod peto justica.
?
Pam Steinmetz
English translation:(gibberish for)"I love everyone who seeks justice"
Explanation:
trying to be Latin, but would have to be some variation on real Latin

amo omnem qui petit justitiam

would be my guess: I love everyone who seeks justice"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 21:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be "amo omnes, quod peto justitiam"- the only problem with that being that it doesn't make a whole lotta sense.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your time and expertise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I love everyone, because I seek justicekaydee
4(gibberish for)"I love everyone who seeks justice"Jim Tucker


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gibberish for)"I love everyone who seeks justice"


Explanation:
trying to be Latin, but would have to be some variation on real Latin

amo omnem qui petit justitiam

would be my guess: I love everyone who seeks justice"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 21:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be "amo omnes, quod peto justitiam"- the only problem with that being that it doesn't make a whole lotta sense.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you for your time and expertise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kaydee: This is indeed another possibility; I have to ask though: why not 'amo omnes quod peto justitiam'? Why make so many changes? // A lot depends on what one means by 'love' and 'justice', I think, but I can see your point.
7 mins
  -> well reasonable question - though even there you have to make 2 changes. Why would you love everyone because you sought justice? Maybe you would seek justice because you loved everyone -that makes sense. But the person who wrote this is bluffing.

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: "Omne quod" is used by Cicero - just key in "omnis" in the link. Thus "I love all that seeks justice" is a possibility. http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Cqkx4LtFQdkJ:perso.oran...
28 mins
  -> quis is the interrogative pronoun; qui is the relative pronoun and interrogative adjective. Don't see what you are getting at with "omnis quod" - it's not an expression

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love everyone, because I seek justice


Explanation:
or:... because I strive after justice (a lot depends on the context).

As for the original, *Amo omnis quod peto justitiam* I would say.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 20:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the last paradigm given, 'hostis'.

http://www.math.ohio-state.edu/~econrad/lang/ln3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 20:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or here
http://www.hhhh.org/perseant/libellus/aides/allgre/allgre.11...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 22:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To do 'justice' to my old Latin Grammar, which I love dearly, it seems that even Cicero uses 'omnis' for the plural accusative. E.g. In Catilinam II.4:
Utinam ille omnis secum suas copias eduxisset!
(as edited by A. Clark, see http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ptext?doc=Perseus:text:...

kaydee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kaydee, especially for your sincerity and goodness.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Indeed, Acc Pl can take -is !!! Bravo, Katerina ! (Still baffled by "justica".Can you de-baffle us on this point ? :-)) //Verum dicere, -IS cum Acc Pl usus poeticus est. Cicero was notorius for antequated Latin. E. g optativus in "Quodusque tandem etc"
9 mins
  -> As far as I remember 'omnis' is both nominative and accusative plural. In other words it stands for 'omnes' (acc.).// Have a look at the link I give in the note.//Have a look at 'levis,-e' in the 2nd link I give.// Thanks. A misquotation perhaps?// Agree.

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: With Olga - either the asker got the quote wrong or this is not really Latin (justica is certainly not a Latin word).
19 mins
  -> I suppose if you change 'justica' to 'justitiam' it would be ok; can't tell whether or not this is beautiful Latin, though.

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Es omnino recta./Cicero uses 'omnis' as accusative plural because that is the correct classical form for 3rd decl. i-stems. The pl. in -es is post-Augustan, though set forth as the norm in elementary grammars. But the acc.pl. in -is is found even later.
53 mins
  -> Thank you :-) Good to know that; thanks.

neutral  Jim Tucker: not true that -es is late, probably better to put it the opposite way: -is acc pl. is an archaizing tendency you see in for example Vergil : arcis acc pl, and that is often how Cic uses it too. -es is th prevalent form, found in inscriptions 2nd cent BC
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs
  -> :-)