ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Latin to English » Education / Pedagogy

in artis nosocomicae scientia

English translation: in the science of the art of nursing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:in artis nosocomicae scientia
English translation:in the science of the art of nursing
Entered by: Joseph J. Brazauskas

17:34 Jun 16, 2008
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Latin term or phrase: in artis nosocomicae scientia
Taken from a degree parchment. Refers i think to a bachelor degree in medical science but could also refer to nursing? or a diploma in health sciences ( or would the use of baccalaureatus later in the document preclude this).
horaces
in the science of the art of nursing
Explanation:
A 'nosocomus' is a 'sick nurse', the corresponding adjective being 'nosocomicus'. They are derived from the Greek.
Selected response from:

Joseph J. Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Joseph
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the science of the art of nursingJoseph J. Brazauskas
3in nursing sciencexxxmatmcv


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the science of the art of nursing


Explanation:
A 'nosocomus' is a 'sick nurse', the corresponding adjective being 'nosocomicus'. They are derived from the Greek.

Joseph J. Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks, Joseph

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in nursing science


Language variant: in the knowledge of hospital/nursing skill

Explanation:
"Nosocomica" is given as "of a nurse" ( http://diesgaudii.genvid.com/latin/1000a/terms.html ), however it comes from a Greek word "nosokomeion" which apparently means "hospital" ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nosocomial_infection ).

NB the Language variant is just to show you the literal references of the words; obviously it's far too stilted English.


    Reference: http://diesgaudii.genvid.com/latin/1000a/terms.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nosocomial_infection
xxxmatmcv
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Joseph J. Brazauskas, xxxmatmcv